Representation

GSTA's Board of Directors represents you at several levels.  First, there is an Executive Board consisting of the Executive Director, President, President-Elect, Vice-President, Secretary and Executive Secretary/Treasurer. 

Members are also represented by Elementary, Middle, High School, College, and Supervisors representatives.  Finally, regional directors provide representation based on geographic areas of the state.  Use the map below to identify your GSTA District. 


List of Counties in Each District:

District 1: Bartow, Bremen City, Calhoun City, Cartersville City, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Chickamauga City, Dade, Dalton City, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Haralson, Murray, Paulding, Pickens, Polk, Rome City, Trion City, Walker, Whitfield

District 2: Banks, Barrow, Dawson, Clarke, Elbert, Fannin, Franklin, Greene, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Jackson, Lumpkin, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, Walton, White

District 3: Cobb, Douglas, Marietta City

District 4: Fulton, Atlanta Public Schools

District 5: Butts, Carroll, Carrollton City, Coweta, Fayette, Harris, Heard, Henry, Lamar, Meriwether, Newton, Pike, Thomaston-Upson, Troup

District 6: Atkinson, Bacon, Ben Hill, Berrien, Brantley, Brooks, Clinch, Charleston, Coffee, Colquitt, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Pierce, Tift, Turner, Ware

District 7: Bibb, Bleckley, Crawford, Dodge, Dublin City, Houston, Jasper, Jones, Laurens, Monroe, Montgomery, Peach, Pulaski, Telfair, Treutlen, Twiggs, Wheeler, Wilcox

District 8: Appling, Bulloch, Bryan, Camden, Candler, Chatham, Effingham, Evans, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, Screven, Tatnall, Toombs, Vidalia City, Wayne

District 9: Baldwin, Burke, Columbia, Emanuel, Glascock, Hancock, Jefferson, Jenkins, Johnson, Lincoln, McDuffie, Putnam, Richmond, Taliaferro, Warren, Washington, Wilkinson

District 10: Clayton, Decatur City, DeKalb, Rockdale

District 11: Baker, Calhoun, Chattahoochee, Clay, Crisp, Decatur, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Macon, Marion, Miller,  Mitchell, Muscogee, Pelham City, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Seminole, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor, Terrell, Thomas, Thomasville City, Webster, Worth

District 12: Buford City, Gwinnett, Forsyth



© Georgia Science Teachers Association
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software